Skip links
Masters in computer science in canada

Masters in Computer Science in Canada 2024

Computer Science is one of the fastest-growing fields in the world, especially after the digital revolution. QS World University Ranking 2024 enlisted the 8 Canadian universities under the top 100 global institutes that impart relevant knowledge and skill development opportunities to International students in various domains of CS.

Table of Contents

Why Study Masters in Computer Science in Canada?

Are you a techno freak? Do you find yourself obsessed with designing computer programs, learning software developing and coding? We are here to provide one-stop solution to all your worries and queries regarding pursuing Masters in Computer Science in Canada as it opens gateway towards the world of unlimited opportunities, not only for CS itself but also for other branches of this domain like Data Sciences, AI, Algorithms, Machine Learning etc.

Computer Science is one of the top-growing field in Canada. QS World University Ranking 2024 enlisted the 8 Canadian universities under top-100 global institutes which are imparting relevant knowledge and skill development opportunities to International students in various domains of CS.

Masters in Information Technology vs Masters in Computer Science in Canada

Computer Science and Information Technology are major fields of STEM as they share most of the domains commonly. However, CS deals with designing and maintaining the computer system and its network whereas IT deals with running or administering the system operations as well as their security systems.

Let us have a quick recap on some differences between these two fields.

Computer ScienceInformation Technology
FocusComputing
Algorithms
Programming languages
Software development
Information systems management
Business analysis
Project management
IT strategy
SpecialisationData structures
Computer architecture
Operating systems
Artificial intelligence
Machine learning
Advanced mathematics
Technical aspects of business operations
Decision-making
Strategy
Career PathSoftware engineering
Research
Academia
Artificial intelligence
Data science Algorithm development roles
Managing technology systems
Aligning IT with business goals
Overseeing IT projects
Optimizing business processes using technology
Skill SetsProgramming proficiency
Problem-solving abilities
Algorithm design
Mathematical reasoning
Business analysis
Project management
IT governance
System integration
Understanding the impact of technology on business operations

Top Universities for Masters in Computer Science in Canada 2024

Masters/MS in Computer Science in Canada is a 2 years post-graduate course. It provides wide specialisation in various sectors of Computer Science like Software Engineering, Artificial Intelligence, Data Science, Cloud Computing, Cyber Security etc. We have enlisted the some of the best colleges in Canada for Computer Science.

UniversityQS World University Ranking 2024 (by subject)Annual Tuition FeesSpecialisations
University of Toronto12CAD 63,864M.Sc. in Computer Science
University of British Columbia21CAD 9,690MS in Computer Science
University of Waterloo22CAD 7,696MS in Computer Science (Faculty of Mathematics)
McGill University34CAD 9,864M.Sc. in Computer Science
Universitรฉ de Montrรฉal47CAD 15,950M.Sc. in Computer Science
University of Alberta114CAD 59,150M.Sc. in Computer Science
Queen's University at Kingston139CAD 12,927M.Sc. in Computer Science
Simon Fraser University151-200CAD 11,857Master of Science in Big Data
Master of Cyber Security
Master of Visual Computing

University of Calgary151-200CAD 5,476M.Sc. in Computer Science
University of Ottawa201-250CAD 16,657MS in Computer Science

Curriculum of Masters in Computer Science in Canada

The Curriculum and course content for Masters in Computer Science in Canada can vary depending upon the university and specialisation you choose. We are presenting you the curriculum of MS/M.Sc. in Computer Science in Canada which is common in most of the top Canadian institutes.

Core Courses:

  1. Algorithms and Data Structures
  2. Computer Architecture
  3. Operating Systems
  4. Theory of Computation
  5. Programming Languages
  6. Software Engineering
  7. Databases and Data Management
  8. Computer Networks

Elective Courses:

  1. Natural Language Processing
  2. Computer Vision
  3. Cryptography
  4. Web Development
  5. Mobile App Development

Popular Specialisations in Masters in Computer Science in Canada

  • Algorithmsย 
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Business Analyticsย ย 
  • Computer Architecture
  • Computer Graphics and Image Processing
  • Databases and Information Systems
  • Data Science
  • Distributed Systems and Computer Networks
  • Formal Methods and their Applications
  • Robotics
  • Scientific Computing
  • Software Engineering

Eligibility Criteria for Masters in Computer Science in Canada

Direct Admission

Indian students who have completed their bachelors degree program in B.Tech (Computer Science) of 4 years duration are eligible for applying to masters in computer science in Canada directly by applying on the university website.

Indirect Admission

In case an Indian student has completed his/her undergraduation in a 3-year degree course like B.Sc (with Mathematics and Physics), they have to undergo WES Evaluation process in order to validate their credentials earned in Indian boards of education.

Time duration: The process of WES Evaluation takes 7-10 days to complete, so it is advisable to apply for WES Evaluation accordingly.

Fees: CA$163

Documents Checklist

  • All Academic transcripts (specially undergraduation)
  • Completed Application Form
  • Application Fees (CAD 133-150)
  • A minimum GPA score of 3.0 out of 4.0 or 70-80% is required.
  • GRE Scorecard: Although it is not required, some universities may prefer it. A minimum score of 310-340 is required (cut-off may depend on the university)
  • English language proficiency scorecard:ย TOEFL (97-100), IELTS (6.0-7.0), PTE (65-70) is required
  • 2-3 Letter of Recommendation:ย 
  • 1-2 Statement of Purpose:ย 
  • CV/Resume
  • Work Experience certificate (if applicable)
  • Proof of Funds
  • Health Insurance
  • Passport
  • Passport sized Photographs

Study Intakes in Canada 2024

Type of IntakeApplication CycleCommencement of SemesterDescription
Fall IntakeNovember 2023-January 2024August/September 2024Scholarships and study aids available for all programs
Winter IntakeSeptember 2024-December 2024January 2025Least scholarships and study aids
Spring IntakeNovemer-FebruaryMay 2024Scholarship and study aids are available only for selected programs

Computer Science Jobs in Canada for Indian Students

After finishing Masters in Computer Science in Canada, International students do not find any difficulty in finding jobs because if they have studied sincerely and gained mastery in the course, employers approach them. Since computer science courses in Canada are globally recognised due to the premier educational standards of the country, students can find a vast diversity of career options not only in Canada but around the world.

Here, we have enlisted some of highest highest-paying CS jobs which most Indian students pursue after completing an M.Sc in Computer Science in Canada.

Job TitleAverage Salary (per year)
Android DeveloperCAD 63,000-95,000
AI DeveloperCAD 72,000-1,00,000
Application developerCAD CAD 63,000-88,000
Database AnalystCAD 53,000-78,000
Information Security AnalystCAD 59,000-86,000
Computer Networks ArchitectCAD 70,000-1,00,000
Cybersecurity analystCAD 63,000-89,000
Web Project ManagerCAD 56,000-86,000
Web DeveloperCAD 49,000-73,000

Conclusion

Computer Science is an emerging field covering the major portion of STEM subjects. Knowledge of the principles and concepts of Computer Science is essential to develop the various tools and gadgets to make our lives easier and more comfortable.

This increases the demand for more skilled and proficient professionals to engage to foster research and innovation in this field.

Canada has played the leading role in polishing and toning the required skills in global youths through their academic program, training and vocational courses in Computer Science.

FAQs

What are the skills required to gain mastery in Computer Science?ย 

Skills like communication, problem-solving, critical thinking, technical writing, and mathematical expertise are most commonly required to gain an advantage in Computer Science.

Yes, Canadian universities offer admission to Masters in Computer Science courses even without considering GRE scores provided that you have achieved a significant GPA score in your previous qualification.

There are some of the part-time work opportunities available in Canada. They are cafe waiters (CA$13 per hour), sales assistants (CA$14 per hour), barista (CA$14 per hour), dog walker (CA$15 per hour), tutor (CA$16 per hour), cab/delivery driver (CA$19 per hour).

If you are an aspirant looking to study at your dream university, book an appointment with AdmitX today and start your applications early to avail yourself of all the benefits.

Your information could not be saved. Please check and try again.
You're on your way to become Borderless with AdmitX! Check your email!
6555d03034fe453dcc93a6b9

Want this in your inbox?

Join 5,000+ readers for expert guidance on international universities, application strategies and career tips. 


One email every week, free forever!

Leave a comment

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.