Skip links
MS in business analytics in canada

MS in Business Analytics in Canada for Indian Students 2024

Indian students can find a variety of opportunities to pursue MS in Business Analytics in Canada due to the technological advancement, robust economy, world-class education system and multi-ethnic peaceful atmosphere in the country.

Table of Contents

What is MS in Business Analytics?

Business Analytics, in simple words, can be described as the practice or process of converting a large amount of business data into insights which are useful for planning and creating important strategic decisions in an organisation. These insights are in the form of reports, dashboards, and visualizations that aid strategic planning and operations in the company or an organisation.

In today’s competitive business landscape, organizations must leverage data to gain a competitive advantage. Business analytics allows companies to uncover market trends, customer behaviour, preferences, and needs which is critical for business success.

MS in Business Analytics or Masters in Data Analytics is a full-time 1-2 years specialised degree program which trains aspiring business professionals in their domains to have a better understanding of various analytical techniques, tools, and methodologies used to analyze data and derive insights to support business decision-making.

Why MS in Business Analytics in Canada?

There is no need to illustrate the fact that why you should pursue any higher degree program in Canada as we all are aware of the advantages of studying in Canada. However, pursuing Masters in Business Analytics in Canada will reward something different.

Let’s have a look at some advantages of enrolling in Business analytics courses in Canada:

Academic Excellence: The education system of Canada is regulated by its provinces and territories which can be tailored to the specific needs, priorities, and cultural contexts of each province or territory. This enables flexibility in curriculum development, teaching methodologies, and educational policies to better serve international students.

Employment Opportunities: Like other fields especially in engineering and science, Canada offers great exposure to top industries, experts and corporates in Business Analytics. It facilitates graduates to collaborate with the best employers or even start their own enterprises for better career growth.

Global Recognition: The MS in Business Analytics in Canada provides global recognition to its graduates in all sectors due to the unique and prestigious identity of academic standards of Canada. This gives a wide scope of career opportunities to students who want to pursue their dreams in business analytics.

Technological Advancement: With the presence of cutting-edge infrastructure, a robust economy, modern study methodologies and a multi-dynamic vibrant culture, Canada’s education system continues to rise among others and is expected to compete with standard players like the USA.

Curriculum of MS in Business Analytics in Canada

Some of the major and common specialisations offered in Masters in Business Analytics in Canada for international students are:

  • Analytics Systems
    Analysis & Design
  • Big Data Analytics
  • Business Intelligence
  • Computational Methods
  • Data Modelling
  • Ethical and Legal
    Aspects of Analytics
  • Financial Analytics
  • Industry Internship
  • Strategic Management

Top Universities for MS in Business Analytics in Canada 2024

Here is the list of best Canadian universities of 2024 that offer Masters in Business Analytics in various specialisations:

1. Rotman School of Management (Toronto)

QS World University Ranking 2024: 12th

Specialisation offered: Master in Management Analytics

Annual Tuition Fees: CAD 72,630/-

2. University of McGill

QS World University Ranking 2024: 13th

Specialisation offered: Master of Management in Analytics

Annual Tuition Fees: CAD 17,280/-

3. UBC Sauder School of Business

QS World University Ranking 2024: 33th

Specialisation offered: Master of Business Analytics

Annual Tuition Fees: CAD 66,423/-

4. HEC Montreal

QS World University Ranking 2024: 81st-90th

Specialisation offered: Master of Business Analytics

Annual Tuition Fees: CAD 59,100/-

Difference between MS in Business Analytics and MBA in Business Analytics

Let’s have a quick discussion on some of the basic differences between MS in Business Analytics and MBA in Business Analytics.

When you pursue MS in Business Analytics in Canada, the course will be oriented towards developing advanced technical skills in data analysis, statistical modelling, machine learning, and data visualization. The curriculum often emphasizes quantitative methods and tools used for analyzing large datasets to derive actionable insights for business decision-making

On the other hand, MBA in Business Analytics emphasises broader business education with a focus on strategic management, leadership, finance, marketing, operations, and other core business areas.

The choice between the two depends on your career goals, interests, and desired skill set.

Eligibility Criteria for MS in Business Analytics in Canada

The eligibility criteria for seeking admission to Masters in Business Analytics in Canada are:

Direct Admission

Indian students who have completed their undergraduate degree program in BBA Honours or any other program in commerce stream of 4 years duration are eligible to be admitted to masters in business analytics in Canada directly by applying on the university website. 

However, some universities like the University of McGill facilitate international students to determine their eligibility on their website before applying for the masters course. 

Indirect Admission

In case an Indian student has completed his/her undergraduation in a 3-year degree course like B.Com or BBA, they have to either undergo WES Evaluation process to validate their credentials earned in Indian boards of education.

Time duration: The process of WES Evaluation takes 7-10 days to complete, so it is advisable to apply for WES Evaluation accordingly.

Fees: CA$163

Documents Checklist

  • All Academic transcripts (specially undergraduation)
  • Completed Application Form
  • Application Fees (CAD 133)
  • A minimum GPA score of 3.0 out of 4.0 or 70-80% is required.
  • GMAT Scorecard: Although it is not required, some universities may prefer it. A minimum score of 550-650 is required (cut-off may depend on the university)
  • English language proficiency scorecard: TOEFL (97-100), IELTS (6.0-7.0), PTE (65-70) is required
  • 2-3 Letter of Recommendation: It gives admissions committees important information about the potential, skills, and character of an applicant. 
  • 1-2 Statement of Purpose: SOP includes the purpose and motivations which drive you to choose MS in Business Analytics in Canada as your career goal. 
  • CV/Resume
  • Work Experience certificate (if applicable)
  • Proof of Funds
  • Health Insurance
  • Passport
  • Passport sized Photographs

Intakes in Canada 2024

Type of IntakeApplication CycleCommencement of SemesterDescription
Fall IntakeNovember 2023-January 2024August/September 2024Scholarships and study aids available for all programs
Winter IntakeSeptember 2024-December 2024January 2025Least scholarships and study aids
Spring IntakeNovemer-FebruaryMay 2024Scholarship and study aids are available only for selected programs

Business Analytics Jobs in Canada

Business Analytics graduates can find many diverse career options after completing MS in Business Analytics in Canada and around the world. Below, we have listed the top industries of Canada and around the globe which prioritise utilising the skillsets of a business analytics graduate in growing and developing their organisations and enterprises.

  1. Banking and Finance: Risk management, fraud detection, customer segmentation, investment analysis, and portfolio optimization.
  2. Education: Analyzing student data, including academic performance, attendance, and engagement metrics.
  3. Healthcare and pharmaceuticals: Patient care management, resource allocation, operational efficiency, and clinical research.
  4. Manufacturing: Supply chain management, production planning, quality control, predictive maintenance, and process optimization.
  5. Online businesses: Customer behaviour, preferences, and demographics
  6. Retail: Customer behaviour, optimising pricing strategies, forecasting demand, managing inventory, and personalising marketing efforts.
  7. Telecommunications: Customer usage patterns, optimize network performance, predict equipment failures, and improve customer service.

Below is the list of popular and highest-paying business analytics jobs in Canada in 2024.

Job TitlesAverage Salary (per year)
Business Intelligence AnalystCAD 63,000-84,000
Business Intelligence ManagersCAD 70,000-91,000
Data ScientistCAD 1,00,000-3,00,000
Data AnalystCAD 52,000-72,000
Management AnalystCAD 60,000-79,000
Market Research AnalystCAD 75,000-83,000
Revenue ManagementCAD 54,000-79,000

Conclusion

To sum up, we can conclude that Indian students can find a variety of opportunities to pursue MS in Business Analytics in Canada due to the technological advancement, robust economy, world-class education system and multi-ethnic peaceful atmosphere in the country.

The specialisations and curriculum of Business Analytics courses in Canada might differ according to university but the basic aim of this degree program is to prepare International students to cope with continually growing economic challenges such as poverty, illiteracy, and unemployment etc. by developing relevant business models and strategies for public as well as private organisations not only in Canada but around the world.

Indian students get diverse career options after masters in business analytics in Canada with an attractive salary package and the opportunity to grow out of their comfort zones.

FAQs

Do Canadian universities teach Business Analytics courses in the French language?

Yes, they do. You need to have a check with the university in which you are going to take admission.

Yes, Canadian universities offer admission to MS in Business Analytics course even without considering GMAT scores provided that you have achieved a significant GPA score in your previous qualification.

There are some of the part-time work opportunities available in Canada. They are cafe waiters (CA$13 per hour), sales assistants (CA$14 per hour), barista (CA$14 per hour), dog walker (CA$15 per hour), tutor (CA$16 per hour), cab/delivery driver (CA$19 per hour).

If you are an aspirant looking to study at your dream university, book an appointment with AdmitX today and start your applications early to avail yourself of all the benefits.

Your information could not be saved. Please check and try again.
You're on your way to become Borderless with AdmitX! Check your email!
6555d03034fe453dcc93a6b9

Want this in your inbox?

Join 5,000+ readers for expert guidance on international universities, application strategies and career tips. 


One email every week, free forever!

Leave a comment

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.